Is Sprouts Farmers Market Pistachio Muffins 4 Pk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • greek yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Greek Yogurt (grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Live Active Cultures), Natural Color (glycerin, Water, Polysorbate 80, Trehalose, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric, Sodium Citrate), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Pistachio Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Rice Starch, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes Contains Wheat, Eggs and Milk.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Pistachio Muffins 4 Pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go