Is Sprouts Farmers Market Pistachio Muffins 4 Pk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- eggs
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
- +5 more
grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Greek Yogurt (grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Live Active Cultures), Natural Color (glycerin, Water, Polysorbate 80, Trehalose, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric, Sodium Citrate), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Pistachio Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Rice Starch, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes Contains Wheat, Eggs and Milk.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Pistachio Muffins 4 Pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Pistachio Muffins 4 Pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


