Is Sprouts Farmers Market San Francisco Style Sourdough Chewy and Crispy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- calcium
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Wheat Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture (wheat Flour, Water), Whole Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Barley Flour, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Made In A Facility That Also Handles Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Peanut, Soy.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market San Francisco Style Sourdough Chewy and Crispy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market San Francisco Style Sourdough Chewy and Crispy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Vegan
Great option. Even though it scans caution for enzymes for alpha-gal, the pkg is marked vegan at the bottom seal. Thank you Sprouts!
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH
SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH
Sprouts Farmers Market Grain Free Crackers Sea Salt
About this product
Bread · Loaf


