Is Sprouts Farmers Market Taco Shells Blue Corn Made With Organic Vegetarian?

Description
Blue corn taco shells deliver a nutty, slightly sweet corn flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, or handheld dips, they toast or fill easily. Reviewers praise authentic taste and durability, while some report occasional broken pieces during shipping, with mild aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- expeller pressed hi-oleic sunflower
expeller pressed hi-oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blue corn taco shells deliver a nutty, slightly sweet corn flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture that holds fillings well. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, or handheld dips, they toast or fill easily. Reviewers praise authentic taste and durability, while some report occasional broken pieces during shipping, with mild aroma.
Ingredients
Stone Ground Organic Blue Corn Masa Flour, Expeller Pressed Hi-oleic Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Trace Of Lime. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Wheat And Soy.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Taco Shells Blue Corn Made With Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Taco Shells Blue Corn Made With Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
About this product
Grain · Dried


