Is Sprouts Market Corner Hummus Artichoke Spinach Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH STEAMED CHICKPEAS, SPINACH, SUNFLOWER OIL, OLIVE OIL, MARINATED ARTICHOKES, SESAME TAHINI, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, GUAR GUM, CUMIN, TOPPING: RED PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, GARLIC, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, SPINACH. CONTAINS: SESAME.

Check Sprouts Market Corner Hummus Artichoke Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping