Is Sprouts Market Corner Tzatziki Made with Greek Yogurt, Cucumber, Garlic & Dill Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- agar
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt (grade A Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Agar, Pectin, Cultures (streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Sub Sp, Bulgaricus, Lactobacilus Paracasei, Propionibacterium Freudenreichii Shermanii)), Cucumber, Garlic, Sea Salt, White Vinegar, Dill, Natamycin (natural Preservative). Contains Milk.
Check Sprouts Market Corner Tzatziki Made with Greek Yogurt, Cucumber, Garlic & Dill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Market Corner Tzatziki Made with Greek Yogurt, Cucumber, Garlic & Dill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
CEDAR'S, ALL NATURAL TZATZIKI, CUCUMBER, GARLIC & DILL
Park Street Deli Tzatziki Spinach Parmesan With Greek Yogurt
Sprouts Farmers Market Taco Shells Made With Organic Yellow Corn
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


