Is Sprouts Vegan Protein Chocolate Flavored Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Cocoa, Flax Seed Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract, Chia Seed Powder, Sprouted Black Rice Powder, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Vegetable, And Fruit Powder Blend (grape Seed, Skin Extract, Blueberry Extract, Raspberry Extract, Cranberry Extract, Prune Powder, Cherry Powder, Blueberry Extract, Strawberry Powder, Broccoli Cruciferous Extract, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder, Onion Powder), Monk Fruit Extract, Alpha-galactosidase, And Prodigest Enzyme Blend. This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Other Products That Contain Milk, Egg, Or Soy.

Check Sprouts Vegan Protein Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie