Is Sprouts Vegan Protein Chocolate Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Cocoa, Flax Seed Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract, Chia Seed Powder, Sprouted Black Rice Powder, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Vegetable, And Fruit Powder Blend (grape Seed, Skin Extract, Blueberry Extract, Raspberry Extract, Cranberry Extract, Prune Powder, Cherry Powder, Blueberry Extract, Strawberry Powder, Broccoli Cruciferous Extract, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder, Onion Powder), Monk Fruit Extract, Alpha-galactosidase, And Prodigest Enzyme Blend. This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Other Products That Contain Milk, Egg, Or Soy.

Check Sprouts Vegan Protein Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie