Is Sprouts Vegan Protein Chocolate Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Cocoa, Flax Seed Powder, Stevia Leaf Extract, Chia Seed Powder, Sprouted Black Rice Powder, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Vegetable, And Fruit Powder Blend (grape Seed, Skin Extract, Blueberry Extract, Raspberry Extract, Cranberry Extract, Prune Powder, Cherry Powder, Blueberry Extract, Strawberry Powder, Broccoli Cruciferous Extract, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Carrot Powder, Onion Powder), Monk Fruit Extract, Alpha-galactosidase, And Prodigest Enzyme Blend. This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Other Products That Contain Milk, Egg, Or Soy.

Check Sprouts Vegan Protein Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie