No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Sprouts Whey Protein Vanilla Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered low temperature processed whey protein concentrate (milk), crossflow microfiltered whey protein isolate (milk), natural vanilla flavor, l-glutamine, sunflower lecithin, stevia leaf extract, gum blend (konjac gum, guar gum, tara gum), salt, prodigest and monk fruit extract.

Check Sprouts Whey Protein Vanilla Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sprouts Whey Protein Vanilla Flavored | Spoonful