Is Sprucewood Handmade Cookie Classic Shortbread Biscuits Sables Canadian Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cheddar Cheese, Butter (cream, Salt, Milk), Sea Salt, Cayenne Pepper. May Contain: Milk, Wheat.

Check Sprucewood Handmade Cookie Classic Shortbread Biscuits Sables Canadian Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking