Is SPRY, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH FRUIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
XYLITOL, GUM BASE, LEMON & ORANGE OILS, (NATURAL FLAVORS), BANANA & PINEAPPLE (ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE AND BEESWAX (GLAZING AGENT).
Check SPRY, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRY, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Where to buy
SPRY, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH FRUIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


