Is SPRY, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH FRUIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
XYLITOL, GUM BASE, LEMON & ORANGE OILS, (NATURAL FLAVORS), BANANA & PINEAPPLE (ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE AND BEESWAX (GLAZING AGENT).
Check SPRY, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRY, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Where to buy
SPRY, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH FRUIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


