Is Spry Xylitol Chewing Gum, Dental Defense, Aspartame-Free Sugar-Free, Fresh Fruit, 100 Pieces 1 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate & beeswax
- vegetable glycerin
- humectant
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate & beeswax
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Gum Base, Orange & Lemon Oil (Natural Flavors), Banana &Amp, Pineapple (Artificial Flavorings), Vegetable Glycerin (Humectant), Gum Arabic (Texturizer), Non-gmo Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Calcium Carbonate & Beeswax (Glazing Agent)
Check Spry Xylitol Chewing Gum, Dental Defense, Aspartame-Free Sugar-Free, Fresh Fruit, 100 Pieces 1 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spry Xylitol Chewing Gum, Dental Defense, Aspartame-Free Sugar-Free, Fresh Fruit, 100 Pieces 1 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
Extra Polar Ice Sugar Free Chewing Gum, 35 Piece Pack
Mentos Pure White Sugar Free Chewing Gum Pieces Sweet Mint, 50 Pieces
Where to buy
Spry Xylitol Chewing Gum, Dental Defense, Aspartame-Free Sugar-Free, Fresh Fruit, 100 Pieces 1 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


