Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Spudsy Sweet Potato Fries Vegan Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

These fries offer a sweet-savory flavor with tangy, creamy herb undertones and a lightly salted finish. Texture typically shows a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly served as a snack, side, or appetizer and frequently reheated or dipped; reviewers note good flavor balance but occasional uneven crispness and seasoning distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH, SWEET POTATO FLOUR, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, POTATO FLAKES, SALT, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, SALT, GUM ACACIA, ANNATTO, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Spudsy Sweet Potato Fries Vegan Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal PrepBaking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Spudsy Sweet Potato Fries Vegan Ranch | Spoonful