Is Square chocolate cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- whey
- semisweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Powdered Sugar, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Egg Whites, Mono - And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Mono - And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Semisweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Dextrose, Salt, Whey, Soy Flour, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate And Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar), Corn Flour, Polysorbate 60, Nonfat Milk, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Chocolate Liquor
Check Square chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Square chocolate cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


