Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Square Organics Protein Bar Gluten Free Chocolate Coated Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Nectar, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Almond Butter, Organic Oats, Organic Cashews, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Almonds, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Allergens: Contains Tree Nuts (Slmond, Cashew, Coconut), Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat (Gluten), Milk, Soy And Eggs, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Soy And Eggs

Check Square Organics Protein Bar Gluten Free Chocolate Coated Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Square Organics Protein Bar Gluten Free Chocolate Coated Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Square Organics Protein Bar Gluten Free Chocolate Coated Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars | Spoonful