No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Square Organics Protein Bar Gluten Free Chocolate Coated Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Nectar, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein, Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Almond Butter, Organic Oats, Organic Cashews, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Almonds, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Allergens: Contains Tree Nuts (Slmond, Cashew, Coconut), Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat (Gluten), Milk, Soy And Eggs, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Peanuts, Soy And Eggs

Check Square Organics Protein Bar Gluten Free Chocolate Coated Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Square Organics Protein Bar Gluten Free Chocolate Coated Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Gluten Free? Square Organics Protein Bar Gluten Free Chocolate Coated Nuts & Sea Salt -- 12 Bars | Spoonful