Is SQUASH RISOTTO, BUTTERNUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cultured part - skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
pasteurized cultured part - skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ONION, PUMPKIN SEEDS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART - SKIM COW'S MILK, CELLULOSE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE, PARSLEY, CILANTRO, SALT, GROUND CORIANDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check SQUASH RISOTTO, BUTTERNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SQUASH RISOTTO, BUTTERNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cheese Risotto
Tasty Bite Organic Indian Coconut Squash Dal
About this product
Rice · Pouch


