Is SQUASH RISOTTO, BUTTERNUT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cultured part - skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cultured part - skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, ONION, PUMPKIN SEEDS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART - SKIM COW'S MILK, CELLULOSE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE WINE, PARSLEY, CILANTRO, SALT, GROUND CORIANDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check SQUASH RISOTTO, BUTTERNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SQUASH RISOTTO, BUTTERNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cheese Risotto
Tasty Bite Organic Indian Coconut Squash Dal
About this product
Rice · Pouch


