Is Squid Brand Fish Sauce 725ml Vegan?

Description
This condiment delivers intense umami and briny depth with a pronounced aroma. Liquid consistency is thin and easily incorporated into many sauces, dressings, marinades, soups and stir-fries. Commonly used to boost savory complexity, balance acidic components, and add depth to both marinades and dipping sauces in Southeast Asian-style home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovy
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This condiment delivers intense umami and briny depth with a pronounced aroma. Liquid consistency is thin and easily incorporated into many sauces, dressings, marinades, soups and stir-fries. Commonly used to boost savory complexity, balance acidic components, and add depth to both marinades and dipping sauces in Southeast Asian-style home kitchens.
Ingredients
Anchovy (Encrasicholina spp.) ( Fish ) 77%, Salt 20%, Sugar 3%
Check Squid Brand Fish Sauce 725ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squid Brand Fish Sauce 725ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Squid Brand Fish Sauce 725ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


