Is Squid Brand Fish Sauce 725ml Vegetarian?

Description
This condiment delivers intense umami and briny depth with a pronounced aroma. Liquid consistency is thin and easily incorporated into many sauces, dressings, marinades, soups and stir-fries. Commonly used to boost savory complexity, balance acidic components, and add depth to both marinades and dipping sauces in Southeast Asian-style home kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovy
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This condiment delivers intense umami and briny depth with a pronounced aroma. Liquid consistency is thin and easily incorporated into many sauces, dressings, marinades, soups and stir-fries. Commonly used to boost savory complexity, balance acidic components, and add depth to both marinades and dipping sauces in Southeast Asian-style home kitchens.
Ingredients
Anchovy (Encrasicholina spp.) ( Fish ) 77%, Salt 20%, Sugar 3%
Check Squid Brand Fish Sauce 725ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squid Brand Fish Sauce 725ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Squid Brand Fish Sauce 725ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


