Is Squid Raw Tubes/Tentacles Cleaned Previously Frozen - 1 Lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- non-fat milk
- whey powder
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tempura Chicken Breast: Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Cornstarch, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less than 2% of Dextrin, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Cooked in Vegetable Oil Sauce: Sugar Water, Mirin Salted Cooking Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt) Soy Sauce (Water Wheat, Soybean, Salt) Contains 2% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Sesame Seeds, Minced Garlic (Garlic Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt), Gaujillo Pepper Puree (Guajillo Pepper Water, Salt), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Vinegar), Corn Syrup Solids, Lactic Acid Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat and Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder Turmeric Extractives (Color), Garnish: Sesame Seeds, Dried Chili Peppers. Vegetable Fried Rice: Cooked White Rice, Seasoning (Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide [Anti-Caking Agent], Canola Oil), Carrots, Edamame, Red Bell Pepper, Onion, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Non-Fat Milk, Corn Starch, Citric Acid), Toasted Sesame Oil. Pre-Fried Vegetable Spring Rolls: Wrapper (Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil Salt), Water Chestnut, Cabbage, Carrot, Sweet Corn, Green Beans, Onion, Sugar Snap Pea, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, White Pepper, Sesame Oil.
Check Squid Raw Tubes/Tentacles Cleaned Previously Frozen - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squid Raw Tubes/Tentacles Cleaned Previously Frozen - 1 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Squid Raw Tubes/Tentacles Cleaned Previously Frozen - 1 Lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


