Is Squid Raw Tubes/Tentacles Cleaned Previously Frozen - 1 Lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tempura Chicken Breast: Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Cornstarch, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less than 2% of Dextrin, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Cooked in Vegetable Oil Sauce: Sugar Water, Mirin Salted Cooking Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt) Soy Sauce (Water Wheat, Soybean, Salt) Contains 2% or Less of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Sesame Seeds, Minced Garlic (Garlic Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt), Gaujillo Pepper Puree (Guajillo Pepper Water, Salt), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Vinegar), Corn Syrup Solids, Lactic Acid Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn, Wheat and Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder Turmeric Extractives (Color), Garnish: Sesame Seeds, Dried Chili Peppers. Vegetable Fried Rice: Cooked White Rice, Seasoning (Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide [Anti-Caking Agent], Canola Oil), Carrots, Edamame, Red Bell Pepper, Onion, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Non-Fat Milk, Corn Starch, Citric Acid), Toasted Sesame Oil. Pre-Fried Vegetable Spring Rolls: Wrapper (Wheat Flour, Water, Soybean Oil Salt), Water Chestnut, Cabbage, Carrot, Sweet Corn, Green Beans, Onion, Sugar Snap Pea, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Corn Starch, White Pepper, Sesame Oil.

Check Squid Raw Tubes/Tentacles Cleaned Previously Frozen - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Squid Raw Tubes/Tentacles Cleaned Previously Frozen - 1 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go