Is Squires Kitchen Red Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural vanilla flavouring
- e471
- e415
- humectant
natural vanilla flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar; Glucose; Water; Rapeseed Oil; Palm Oil*; Humectant; Glycerine; Emulsifiers: E471, E475, E413; E415; Acetic Acid; Natural Vanilla Flavouring; Colour: E129.*Sustainable Palm Oil sourced from an RSPO member.
Check Squires Kitchen Red Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squires Kitchen Red Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Marketside Gluten-Free Roasted Red Pepper Hummus 10 oz, Ready to Eat, Resealable Cup, 2 Tbsp. (28g)
Star Italian Kitchen Vinegar Wine Red Rosso - 12 Fl. Oz.
Stonewall Kitchen Red Pepper Jelly
Where to buy
Squires Kitchen Red Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


