Is Squires Kitchen Red Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- natural vanilla flavouring
- humectant
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar; Glucose; Water; Rapeseed Oil; Palm Oil*; Humectant; Glycerine; Emulsifiers: E471, E475, E413; E415; Acetic Acid; Natural Vanilla Flavouring; Colour: E129.*Sustainable Palm Oil sourced from an RSPO member.
Check Squires Kitchen Red Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squires Kitchen Red Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Marketside Gluten-Free Roasted Red Pepper Hummus 10 oz, Ready to Eat, Resealable Cup, 2 Tbsp. (28g)
Star Italian Kitchen Vinegar Wine Red Rosso - 12 Fl. Oz.
Stonewall Kitchen Red Pepper Jelly
Where to buy
Squires Kitchen Red Fairtrade Sugarpaste Ready to Roll is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


