Is Squirrel Ruby Royale California Almonds Dipped in Ruby Cacao Sweetened Cranberries Coated in a Sweet Vanilla Flavored California Pistachios & Sweetened Cranberries Artisan Nuts, Ruby Royale Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder unsweetened chocolate
  • greek yogurt powder
  • yogurt

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALIFORNIA ALMONDS DIPPED IN RUBY COUVERTURE (CALIFORNIA ALMONDS, RUBY COUVERTURE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN] GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED CONFECTION COATED CRANBERRIES (YOGURT AND VANILLA FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, GREEK YOGURT POWDER {NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR}, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN , NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CALIFORNIA PISTACHIO KERNELS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Squirrel Ruby Royale California Almonds Dipped in Ruby Cacao Sweetened Cranberries Coated in a Sweet Vanilla Flavored California Pistachios & Sweetened Cranberries Artisan Nuts, Ruby Royale against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruityVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The GoGarnishing