Is Squirrel Ruby Royale California Almonds Dipped in Ruby Cacao Sweetened Cranberries Coated in a Sweet Vanilla Flavored California Pistachios & Sweetened Cranberries Artisan Nuts, Ruby Royale Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • greek yogurt powder
  • yogurt
  • +1 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALIFORNIA ALMONDS DIPPED IN RUBY COUVERTURE (CALIFORNIA ALMONDS, RUBY COUVERTURE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN] GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED CONFECTION COATED CRANBERRIES (YOGURT AND VANILLA FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, GREEK YOGURT POWDER {NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR}, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN , NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CALIFORNIA PISTACHIO KERNELS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check Squirrel Ruby Royale California Almonds Dipped in Ruby Cacao Sweetened Cranberries Coated in a Sweet Vanilla Flavored California Pistachios & Sweetened Cranberries Artisan Nuts, Ruby Royale against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruityVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The GoGarnishing