Is Squirrel Ruby Royale California Almonds Dipped in Ruby Cacao Sweetened Cranberries Coated in a Sweet Vanilla Flavored California Pistachios & Sweetened Cranberries Artisan Nuts, Ruby Royale Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALIFORNIA ALMONDS DIPPED IN RUBY COUVERTURE (CALIFORNIA ALMONDS, RUBY COUVERTURE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN] GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), SWEET VANILLA FLAVORED CONFECTION COATED CRANBERRIES (YOGURT AND VANILLA FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, GREEK YOGURT POWDER {NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR}, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN , NATURAL FLAVOR], DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL], GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CALIFORNIA PISTACHIO KERNELS, DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check Squirrel Ruby Royale California Almonds Dipped in Ruby Cacao Sweetened Cranberries Coated in a Sweet Vanilla Flavored California Pistachios & Sweetened Cranberries Artisan Nuts, Ruby Royale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squirrel Ruby Royale California Almonds Dipped in Ruby Cacao Sweetened Cranberries Coated in a Sweet Vanilla Flavored California Pistachios & Sweetened Cranberries Artisan Nuts, Ruby Royale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


