Is Squirt Soda Zero Sugar Caffeine Free Grapefruit - 12-12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright grapefruit citrus flavor with pronounced tang and moderate bitterness, delivered in lively, fine-bubbled effervescence and a crisp, clean finish. Commonly served chilled as a refreshment, used as a cocktail or mocktail mixer, or paired with savory dishes. Reviewers note authentic citrus character, dependable fizz, and usefulness as a mixer.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright grapefruit citrus flavor with pronounced tang and moderate bitterness, delivered in lively, fine-bubbled effervescence and a crisp, clean finish. Commonly served chilled as a refreshment, used as a cocktail or mocktail mixer, or paired with savory dishes. Reviewers note authentic citrus character, dependable fizz, and usefulness as a mixer.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Grapefruit Juice Concentrate (Addas a Negligible Amount of Sugar), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Modified Corn Starch, Ester Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Squirt Soda Zero Sugar Caffeine Free Grapefruit - 12-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Squirt Soda Zero Sugar Caffeine Free Grapefruit - 12-12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Squirt Soda Zero Sugar Caffeine Free Grapefruit - 12-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soda · Can


