Is SRIRACHA CHEDDAR FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, SRIRACHA CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese culture
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural sriracha cheddar seasoning
  • +1 more

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL SRIRACHA CHEDDAR SEASONING (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC POWDER, CORNSTARCH, ANNATTO & PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, NON-FAT DRY MILK, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], SAFFLOWER OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE), SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check SRIRACHA CHEDDAR FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, SRIRACHA CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go