Is SRIRACHA GRAIN BLEND SPICY SEASONED WHEAT BERRIES, BARLEY, GREEN BEANS AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GRAIN BLEND Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium stearate added to prevent caking
  • lactic acid

calcium stearate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT BERRIES (WATER, WHEAT BERRIES), BARLEY (WATER, BARLEY), GREEN BEANS, RED BELL PEPPER, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, HOT SAUCE POWDER [(AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT GARLIC), MALTODEXTRIN], SPICES, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, CILANTRO, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check SRIRACHA GRAIN BLEND SPICY SEASONED WHEAT BERRIES, BARLEY, GREEN BEANS AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GRAIN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
GrainyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnackingCooking