Is SRIRACHA GRAIN BLEND SPICY SEASONED WHEAT BERRIES, BARLEY, GREEN BEANS AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GRAIN BLEND Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate added to prevent caking
  • lactic acid

calcium stearate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT BERRIES (WATER, WHEAT BERRIES), BARLEY (WATER, BARLEY), GREEN BEANS, RED BELL PEPPER, SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, HOT SAUCE POWDER [(AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT GARLIC), MALTODEXTRIN], SPICES, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, CILANTRO, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check SRIRACHA GRAIN BLEND SPICY SEASONED WHEAT BERRIES, BARLEY, GREEN BEANS AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GRAIN BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
GrainyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnackingCooking
Vegetarian? SRIRACHA GRAIN BLEND SPICY SEASONED WHEAT BERRIES, BARLEY, GREEN BEANS AND RED BELL PEPPERS, GRAIN BLEND | Spoonful