Is Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce Ketchup 567g Vegetarian?

Description
A spicy, tangy ketchup-style sauce with a smooth, thick consistency that squeezes easily. Commonly used as a dip, burger and fry condiment, sandwich spread, or cooking addition for marinades and stir-fries. Customer reviews note versatile uses, good value for size, consistent flavor, though some mention sweetness or varying heat levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A spicy, tangy ketchup-style sauce with a smooth, thick consistency that squeezes easily. Commonly used as a dip, burger and fry condiment, sandwich spread, or cooking addition for marinades and stir-fries. Customer reviews note versatile uses, good value for size, consistent flavor, though some mention sweetness or varying heat levels.
Ingredients
Red Gold Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate From Vine-ripened Tomatoes, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavors), Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce (Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bisulfite As And Xanthan Gum)
Check Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce Ketchup 567g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce Ketchup 567g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce Ketchup 567g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


