Is SRIRACHA RANCH VIRGINIA PEANUTS, SRIRACHA RANCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- dextrose
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, HOT SAUCE POWDER [(AGED CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), MALTODEXTRIN], GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, WITH CALCIUM STEARATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check SRIRACHA RANCH VIRGINIA PEANUTS, SRIRACHA RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SRIRACHA RANCH VIRGINIA PEANUTS, SRIRACHA RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
SRIRACHA RANCH VIRGINIA PEANUTS, SRIRACHA RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


