Is SRIRACHA SEASONING & RUB, THAI HOT CHILI SEASONING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Red Jalapeno Peppers, White Vinegar Powder (Potato Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Spice, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Less Than 2% Silicone Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)
Check SRIRACHA SEASONING & RUB, THAI HOT CHILI SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SRIRACHA SEASONING & RUB, THAI HOT CHILI SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SRIRACHA SEASONING & RUB, THAI HOT CHILI SEASONING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


