Is SRIRACHA SLAW Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk
- cultured pasteurized light cream
- sour cream
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- enzyme
- xanthan gum
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CARROTS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SRIRACHA SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CONTAINS SODIUM BISULFATE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM AND NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], AND ENZYME), GREEN ONION, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, SULFITES AS PRESERVATIVE), SALT, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LEMON OIL), BLACK PEPPER, STABLIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM), POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES).
Check SRIRACHA SLAW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SRIRACHA SLAW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


