Is SRIRACHA SLAW Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • enzyme

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CARROTS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SRIRACHA SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CONTAINS SODIUM BISULFATE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM AND NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], AND ENZYME), GREEN ONION, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, SULFITES AS PRESERVATIVE), SALT, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LEMON OIL), BLACK PEPPER, STABLIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM), POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES).

Check SRIRACHA SLAW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich