Is SRIRACHA SLAW Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized light cream
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
cultured pasteurized light cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CARROTS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SRIRACHA SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CONTAINS SODIUM BISULFATE AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM AND NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], AND ENZYME), GREEN ONION, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, SULFITES AS PRESERVATIVE), SALT, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], LEMON OIL), BLACK PEPPER, STABLIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM), POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES).
Check SRIRACHA SLAW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SRIRACHA SLAW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


