Is Ssignature Farms Apple Slices W/Sweet Yogurt Dip Multipack - 4-2.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
- a blend of calcium
- natural flavors
- +1 more
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), SWEET YOGURT DIP (NON FAT GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], SUGAR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, GLUCONIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ACACIA GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM).
Check Ssignature Farms Apple Slices W/Sweet Yogurt Dip Multipack - 4-2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ssignature Farms Apple Slices W/Sweet Yogurt Dip Multipack - 4-2.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Keebler Club Crackers Multi-Grain Cheddar Cheese & Apple Slices - 12.7 Oz
Bolthouse Farms Creamy Caesar Yogurt Dressing & Dip
Where to buy
Ssignature Farms Apple Slices W/Sweet Yogurt Dip Multipack - 4-2.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


