Is St Hubert Sans Viande Meatless Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg wash
  • egg yolk
  • dextrose
  • canola oil margarine
  • natural flavour

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Textured Wheat Protein Rehydrated, Potatoes (sulphites), Caramelized Onions (onions, Canola Oil), Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Flavouring Preparation (natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Dried Yeast, Salt), Spices, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Herbs. Pastry: Wheat Flour, Palm And Canola Oil Margarine, Water, Sugar (dextrose), Egg Yolk (egg Wash), Salt, Cultured Wheat Starch, Baking Powder, Yeast. Contains: Wheat, Sulphites, Egg. May Contain: Milk, Soy.

Check St Hubert Sans Viande Meatless against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking