Is St Michel Doonuts Chocolate Coated Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavouring
- natural vanilla flavour
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Free-Range Egg Whites 18%, Wheat Flour 16%, Milk Chocolate 14% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Stabilizer: Glycerol, Skimmed Milk Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring (Milk), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates
Check St Michel Doonuts Chocolate Coated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open St Michel Doonuts Chocolate Coated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
St Michel Doonuts Chocolate Coated is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


