Is St. Pierre Sliced Brioche Burger Buns 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • egg
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • concentrated butter

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk proteins
milk
egg

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Egg , Sugar, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Butter ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavouring, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Rye Flour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Deactivated Yeast, Milk Proteins, Colour (Beta Carotene), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)

Check St. Pierre Sliced Brioche Burger Buns 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

St. Pierre Sliced Brioche Burger Buns 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep