Is Stabilyze Nutrition Bar - Dark Chocolate Mint Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • selenium amino acid chelate
  • riboflavin
  • +8 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Free Dark Chocolate (Maltitol, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Almonds, Prebiotic Dietary Tapioca Fiber, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Organic Agave Syrup, Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Cocoa Powder (Dutch Alkalized), Vegetable Glycerine, Vitamin/mineral Blend (See Below), Water, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vitamin/mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Amino Acid Chelate, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, D-biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12)

Check Stabilyze Nutrition Bar - Dark Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stabilyze Nutrition Bar - Dark Chocolate Mint is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast