Is Stacy's Brand, Pita Chips, Simply Naked, Nothing But Sea Salt Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • ascorbic acid
  • yeast

ascorbic acid

Dietitian note

Ascorbic acid is typically made by fermenting cornstarch.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp pita chips offer a clean sea-salt taste and crunchy, airy texture that stands up to dips. Commonly enjoyed with hummus, salsa or cheese, reviewers cite reliable crunch and balanced saltiness while sometimes reporting broken pieces, occasional staleness, and variable freshness across purchase experiences on grocery and online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Whole Wheat Flour, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Organic Cane Sugar, Oat Fiber, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant), And Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant).

Check Stacy's Brand, Pita Chips, Simply Naked, Nothing But Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Stacy's Brand, Pita Chips, Simply Naked, Nothing But Sea Salt is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Chips · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go