Is Stacys Pita Chips Parmesan Garlic & Herb Pita Chips Parmesan Garlic CS/12 7.33oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • less than 2% of the following: whole wheat flour, organic cane sugar, dried garlic, parmesan cheese
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • oat fiber

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, sturdy pita chips delivering a pronounced savory and tangy seasoning profile. Texture is crisp and holds up well to dips, spreads, and soups. Consumers commonly note robust flavor and consistent crunch; reviews often cite satisfying seasoning intensity, usefulness for entertaining, and occasional comments about the strong overall taste profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (pastuerized Cow’s Milk, Cheese Culturess, Salt, Enzymes), Sea Salt And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Dried Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Oat Fiber, Yeast, Parsley, Malted Barley Flour, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant), And Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant). Milk, Wheat.

Check Stacys Pita Chips Parmesan Garlic & Herb Pita Chips Parmesan Garlic CS/12 7.33oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Stacys Pita Chips Parmesan Garlic & Herb Pita Chips Parmesan Garlic CS/12 7.33oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping