Is Stacy's® Simply Naked® Bagel Chips 7 oz. Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • malt extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stacy's Simply Naked Bagel Chips 7 oz bag is a popular choice among snack lovers. These chips are known for their delicious taste and satisfying texture. Whether enjoyed on their own or paired with a dip, people find them to be a delightful snack option. While many appreciate their great value, some feel that the chips could be less salty. Overall, Stacy's Simply Naked Bagel Chips provide a tasty and versatile snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil And/or Canola Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Malt Extract, Dextrose, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant), Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Amount Per Serving: Vitamin D 0Mcg, Calcium Iron 1, Mg

Check Stacy's® Simply Naked® Bagel Chips 7 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Stacy's® Simply Naked® Bagel Chips 7 oz. Bag is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go