Is staeberries & cream rose cones Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry skim milk
- strawberry flavored ice dessert: reconstituted skim milk
- whey powder
- cream
- cream flavored ice dessert: reconstituted skim milk
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- diglycerides of fatty acids
dry skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cream flavored ice dessert: reconstituted skim milk, sugar, coconut oil, glucose syrup, cream (5%), whey powder, dry skim milk, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavors, strawberry flavored ice dessert: reconstituted skim milk, sugar, strawberry juice from concentrate (9%), coconut oil, glucose syrup, whey powder, dry skim milk, beet juice (color), mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavor, cocoa wafer cone: wheat flour, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, coconut
Check staeberries & cream rose cones against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open staeberries & cream rose cones in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Wafer Cone


