Is staeberries & cream rose cones Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry skim milk
  • strawberry flavored ice dessert: reconstituted skim milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • cream flavored ice dessert: reconstituted skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

dry skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream flavored ice dessert: reconstituted skim milk, sugar, coconut oil, glucose syrup, cream (5%), whey powder, dry skim milk, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavors, strawberry flavored ice dessert: reconstituted skim milk, sugar, strawberry juice from concentrate (9%), coconut oil, glucose syrup, whey powder, dry skim milk, beet juice (color), mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavor, cocoa wafer cone: wheat flour, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, coconut

Check staeberries & cream rose cones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Wafer Cone

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go