Is Stafford's Bkry Tipsy Slices 450G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soya bean flour

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed), Egg , Water, Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Soya Bean Flour, Salt, Anti Caking Agent (Disodium Dihydrogen Diphosphate), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Thiamine, Niacin, Iron), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextrose Monohydrate, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Almond Flavour, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Cocoa Mass, Pectin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Betanin, Anthocyanin), Stabiliser (Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol) Gypsum, Flavouring, Soya Lecithin, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)

Check Stafford's Bkry Tipsy Slices 450G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast